School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. I heard a man say that the greatest fright he ever got was from the first bicycle. Once when he was a little boy about six or seven years he was going along the road with an ass and creels. He was riding the ass behind the creels.
    The day was very hot and he was tired and the ass was also tired. He was going on very slow and there were two thick hedges each side of the road. Looking back behind him, he saw a man coming on the road but he thought he was very high in the air.
    As he kept looking he saw that the man was coming nearer and nearer. The first thing he thought of that it might be the “Devil”. Just then he observed something bright under the man.
    Then he jumped off the ass and ran behind the hedge and hid there. He left the ass on the middle of
    Joseph O' Hara