School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

yards below our house.
    Lower down at the sea shore they are the ruins of an old salt pan that was worked in olden times for the manufacture of salt. There is a lovely bathing place beside it. A short distance from the famous St. Fechis strand.There were many battles fought on this strand in former times.
    On the strand there is a mound or cairn where the King of the Firbolgs was buried. He was slain in battle with the Thuatha De Danna. This mound or cairn is reckoned to be one of the wonder of Ireland . There are ten families in the district with about forty three of a population and there are four people over seventy years living among them,They do not speak Irish but occasionally when they are in good humour they tell an old good English yarn . The family name most common in the district.
    Mr John Logan
    Abbeytown, Co. Sligo