Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and following Monday. Certain people have the charm — called charm for head fever. Measurement is taken (i) from the point of the chin to the crown of the head (ii) from back to front of head all round. If these measurements are NOT equal the person has head fever and cure will be effective. If they are equal the charm will not do any good as the pain is from other causes.
    Foul Mouth:-
    This is cured by getting a person born after father’s death to blow into mouth on Mondays and Thursdays alternately.
    Bleeding from Cut:-
    Apply cobweb, moss or burnt feathers to the cut.
    ROSE or Erysipelas:-
    The cure of this ailment is confined to certain families. Application of “meaning water” before sunrise on Mondays and Thursdays was supposed to cure this as well as Ringworm.
    Sileadh Seala:-
    This is a kind of hoarseness caused by some pressure on the tongue. It is cured by taking off that pressure
    Mrs Margaret M. Swords
    Cloonagh, Co. Sligo