School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

Kidney Trouble:-
    The cleansed roots of “slaitín óir” boiled in milk and drank. (This herb grows in John Henry’s garden at Curry East. Many local people used it with excellent results.
    Worms:
    (i) Senna (pods or leaves) made like tea, by pouring boiling water on them, then left to ‘draw’, then sweetened with brown sugar. The worms drink so much of the sweetened senna that they die of it.
    (iii) Some old quacks can make a charm — the nine knots — on Mondays and Thursdays to cure worms. Paddy Mc Cann R.I.P. used to make this knot.
    Warts:-
    (a) A snail is rubbed of the wart, then fastened to a tree as soon as snail dies the wart will disappear.
    (b) Warts are cured by rubbing fasting spit on them for nine mornings.
    (d) Mrs Feily? Cully says “Uisge ar chloich, uisge