School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. The Bag of Gold.
    There was once a man and woman and they were very rich. They had a servant girl, whom they told never to look up the chimney or if she did there was a man in it who would pull her up. This morning, she got up early and closed down the roomdoor. She looked up the chimney and saw a bag of gold above. She put up the tongs and pulled it down. She hung down the kettle and put the bag of gold on her back. She started going, till she met a cow "milk me, milk me, I wasn't milked for a year or more." "I have no time, I have no time." She was going then till she met a well. "Take a cup of water out of me, take a cup of water out of me, there wasn't a cup of water taken out of me for a year or more." "I have no time, I have no time." She kept going, going till she met an ox. "Give me a bit of bread, give me a bit of bread, I didn't get a bit of bread for a year or more." "I have no time, I have no time." She was going going till she met a grinding stone. "Turn me, turn me, I wasn't turned for a year or more" "I have no time, I have no time." The man
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Vera M. Jennings