School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Local Cures
    In older times almost every family had some cure, either one or two, but in some cases the children did not take the curses from their forefathers.
    Some of the cures I know of is the cure of the chin-cough which is to drink ferrets’ leavings or to go under a young foal that was never ridden on.
    The cure of the foul mouth is, for a person who never saw his father to breathe into the person’s mouth three times.
    The cure of the nose. A person takes erysipelas that is to say his head swells to such an extent that his eyes close, and his hair has to be cut off before their cure can be performed. The cure is made up of herbs and unsalted butter and some prayers are said while this is rubbed into the scalp of the head.
    The cure of the sty in the eye is if two people of the same name get married their children have the cure and it is to get the thorns of a goose-berry bush and point them at the eye.
    The cure of the ring worm is for the seventh daughter or son in the family to make a ring with chalk round the worm and then make the
    Áine Ní Sitric
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo