Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Momps. In the Rosses and the Point, there is a cure for the momps. If a person has the momps they may go to a certain Gillen family who will bring them by a halter to Tobair Thorann in Punti Bog field and they have to drink three times In the name of the (fall) Father and of the Son and the holy ghost. The people who have the power, Thier parents must be of the same name and thier people must have been always belonged to the place or the townland, which the well is in. Gillans for the Upper and Rosses Point. Gileranes? in the Lower Rosses. The well in the Lower Rosses is called Tobair bleagh.
    Straining Threads
    A man in Cregg has a cure for a strain on the ankle, he