School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but you're big. Maybe you could get it." She raised the lid of the chest, the prince bent down to reach for the tool and as soon as he did Gobán's wife caught him by the heels and pushed him into the chest which she locked. Then she sent back a message to the King saying that when her husband and son were home safe in Ireland, the Prince would be released, and so the King was forced to let them go.
  2. Once upon a time there was an old carpenter who lived all alone. A single hen was all he possessed. He was so poor that he could hardly buy enough food for himself and the hen.
    One day as he was working at his trade the hen came in and picked up the sawdust. Next day and for many days after she laid an egg. Then she hatched and what came out of the eggs but a table and four chairs ! You may be sure the carpenter was delighted and he fed her on sawdust ever after and he grew rich on