School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that country. When they were going Gobán advised his son to make friends of the women "because," he said " we are going to a strange country and we may need friends before we leave it."
    When the castle was almost built the King made a plot to kill Gobán and his son, lest they should build another castle like his. One of the women-servants heard of the plot and told Gobán's son.
    After a while the King noticed that Gobán was very slow in finishing off the work. He sent for him and asked the reason for it. "I want a tool which is at home in Ireland" said Gobán "before I can finish." "Then send your son home for it" said the King. "He wouldn't get it" answered Goban, "It will be given to no one but to the prince your son." "What is the name of the tool?" asked the King. "The Gabar-Stracailt ? said Gobán, "my wife will give it to him."
    The King's son set off. He reached Gobán's house and asked for the tool. When Gobán's wife hear the "Gabar-Stracailt" she knew that Gobán and his son were in danger. "The tool," she said, "is in the bottom of that big chest, and I'm too small to reach it,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl