School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. A farmer once had a son who was born no bigger than ones thumb and for many years did not grow a hair's breadth taller.
    One day his father was going out to plough in the fields and the little fellow said "Father let me go too." "No", said his father "stay at home, if you go out of doors I may lose you." Little Thumbling began to cry and his father at last consented to let him go. He put him in his pocket and when he reached the field he left him down on the grass beside him. A great giant came along from over the hill. "Do you see that giant?" said the father, "he will run away with you." The giant came up to him in three long strides and picked him up. The father was too terrified to speak.
    The giant took care of the lad and soon Thumbling grew into a great big giant. His father was one day ploughing in the field when
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor