Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Breaghwy, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every woman who moves the bread round before she turns it" It is said that when a woman makes Bannóch of bread in Attiduff her fingers get burned.
    He went on till he came to Killmacannon he went into a house there and asked for a Nógín of water. The woman of the house said, the water I have is dirty. "My curse on Killmacannon and that there never be anymore than one well there. Ever since there is only one well in Kilmacannon. He then went on to Raughly and went into a man named Hooks and asked for an apple. "Well", said the man the apples I have are no good and I will not give you any of them to eat. "Well", said Colmcille, the day will come when there shall not be anymore than one man named Hooks in this part of Raughly but one".
    That day has come there is only one man named Hooks in the whole part of Raughly. Colmcille went across to Tireragh heartbroken saying

"Sin iad bailte na Mallacht"
        1. saints