School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. When I was a young man I was very fond of night walking and kept up the practice until about four years ago. The distance from where I live in Shanakeale to Castleisland is about twenty miles and I have cycled that road at all times of the night and in every kind of weather without a bicycle lamp.
    I know now there are many lonesome places along that road and when I look back on those times and how I had been made afraid in some of those places I shiver to think of it.
    I remember one calm peaceful night to see a white sheet sailing in the air over my head and come down with a thud in a field at the other side of the road.
    In another one of those place. i was knocked off my bicycle and when I tried to get on it seemed as if I were standing on ice, and could not balance myself with my feet skating in all directions until I practically lost consciousness
    I heard the banshee another occasion as I was driving in a trap. It appeared at first far away, it finally encircled me so that my hair stood on and lifted my hat and I actually smelled the death. I met three
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher