School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

When they are got they are boiled in a saucepan with new milk.
    When they are boiled they are strained and the milk given to the person that have the measles to drink.
    To cure cough carrigeen moss is got on the strand. It is boiled in a saucepan with water. When it is boiled it is taken up and strained. The (carrigeen moss) liquid is then mixed with sugar and is given to the sick person to drink.
    To cure warts a wart weed is used. It is picked every morning before breakfast for nine mornings and it is rubbed to the warts.
    Another one of their home made cures was they'd get and old broken cup and they'd boil soap and sugar and resin and they'd apply it to any sore to draw and heal it.
    Another home made cure they had long ago for the whooping cough or a cold. There's a weed growing you'd find it by the side of the river old people used call it [?]seamrog. They used go out and pick them they'd boil them with rock candy and sugar they'd let them boil away till t'would thicken into a syrup and they'd give that to any one that would be suffering from a cold or whooping
    Euge Carroll
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry