School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

for old sores or a rash.
    Long ago the old people used to make burned oil for their burns. They used get fresh lime and put it over a basin or bowl and wet it with pure spring water. They used let it there until a scum comes on top of it. They used skim off the scum and mix it with sweet oil in a bottle and they used shake it until it became white and then it was fit for use and that is how they made burned oil.
    An old cure for boils was the root of a herb called [?] Maicin da tuat (Mac an Da Togs) and the old people used roast this herb on the red ashes and while they used be roasting it the person suffering from the boils should go out and stay outside while the plaster was made out of it. After the herb was roasted it was ground up. The patient was called in and the plaster was put on the boils and it was left on it for a day. It was taken off and a new plaster was made in the same manner and this was done for five days.
    Long ago the old people used to get a pain in their leg but not many used get it. This pain was called [?]erysipelas. The only cure they had for it was hot flour and they used keep the
    Euge Carroll
    Fybagh, Co. Kerry