School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fishing until a part of the tide goes out and the place selected for fishing is where the mountain streams take their coa(u)rse out the strand. Both men go to their waists in water and hold the net across the river for about 20 minutes. It is then raised and any fishes they catch is put into the clieve. The strange thing about the fluke, she will never turn back she always holds on to the net. Fluke fishing is not very successful if carried on (it) in the in(-)coming tide, and in dark misty days the best catchings are made.
    This stream where the fluke is fished is called Shrule Rahilly.
    Fluke is fished at all times of the year. The best months of the year are July August and September. Fluke are not plenty now as they were long ago.
    In olden times men caught big numbers of them with their hands in shallow pools in the river Shrule Rahilly must be the best part of the Castlemaine harbour for fishing fluke as a fisher man by the name of James Connor always said that there was gold in Shrule Rahillly.
    It is so called because there was a Rahilly family living in Shanahill long ago and they used always fish there.
        1. catching animals
    Mary Evans