Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Clashmealcon there are five forts. Of these five there are only two of any importance. One has the reputation of being the dwelling place of fairies and the other one possesses the hidden treasure.
    About ninety years ago a man from the locality had a dream that there was a large pot of gold hidden in this fort. The name of the fort was "Lios na Got" and the treasure was supposed to be hidden in the western portion. The man dreamt three times of the treasure and the third time he dreamt of the very spot in the fort where he was to find the treasure. This spot was supposed
    May Dineen
    Ardoughter, Co. Kerry