School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    smell of fresh meat". He went down to the turf gave them a glaum and landed the boy up on the collar tie. He looked up at him and said "Ara what brought you up there my poor fellow. Come down" and he put out his finger and told him to come down on it. He asked the boy what was his name. He said his name was Taidhgín. Did you eat your supper he said to the boy. "No" says Taidhgín. "Put down the boilers" says the master to his wife. She put down two boilers and put a sack of meal in each of them and gave them a sort of a boil. She got two shovels and two buckets of milk and they started eating. Every bit that Taidhgín would take up on the shovel he would put it down behind the sheet that was wrapped around him. He had his boiler full eaten as quickly as the giant. "You can eat a good bit" said the giant. "I never met a man yet" says Taidhgín "but I could eat as much as." "Would you eat as much as me?" said the giant . "I would" said Taidhgín " and maybe a little more". "Come" says the master and "put down the boilers again." She put down the boilers and gave them two more buckets of milk. Taidhgín finished his boiler and the giant only could eat half of his. "Are you any good throwing a
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest