Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening the Blessed Virgin and her Son were walking on a road and the caught up to, two women and the Blessed Virgin was carrying her son and one of the women offered to carry the Child Jesus for her, and she gave her the Child Jesus until she got tired and then she gave Him to the Blessed Virgin. Then the two parted with the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus. And the Blessed Virgin said to her Son, “What will you give to the woman that carried you.” The Child Jesus said that He would give her a long life and that she would not have one of her family at her death. “And what will you give to the woman that did not carry you.” “I will give her a long life and she will have everyone of her family at her death. “Why will you do that,” she said, “that will not be fair. And the child Jesus said to his Mother “Light the lantern,” and she did so. Then he said, “Put it behind your back. “Now” he siad isn’t it dark, “Now” put it before you” “isnt that better” “It is” she said. Now said the child Jesus. The woman who carried me will have her family before her to show her light
    Mary Walsh
    Leitrim North, Co. Sligo