Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a rich man and a poor man. The rich man had a big farm and house, and the poor man had but £7. One day he saw an old woman being put to Jail because she owed £7 to shopkeeper. So the poor man went to the shopkeeper and paid the £7 for her and she was freed. Soon after she gave him a small little mill. When he started milling out came gold dust so he sent for the loan of a stone measure from the rich man . The rich man wanted to know what he wanted it for and he put Gum in the bottom of the jug. When the poor man had finished with the jug he returned it. There was some of the gold dust stuck to it and the poor man told him the story. He said that he would give him his property for the mill so he did. The rich man set one day on a steamer. They were a good way out to sea, when
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Martin Murtagh