Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town and (hot) got himself shaved and his nails cut and at that time he had all the banks filled with money. He returned to the farmers house and asked the farmer for one of his daughters and he said that he woudnt have much of a fortune to give her for a respectable man like him. The three daughters came out and he asked each of them would she marry him and the third one agreed again. He asked her was she engaged to anyone before and she said she was to a tinker. He asked her "did the other man give her any coin" and she said he did, that it was inside in the house and that she would bring it out. He fitted the two and they were the same size. He then said that he was the man that gave it to her. They got married and lived happy ever after.
    Brigid Tiernan
    Charles Mac Donald