Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Hedge Schools
    There was a school where the Protestant Church, Dromore West is now. It was taught by a man named Cunningham. This Cunningham also had a school where Mrs. Foyle, Lecarrow, Dromore West now lives. Cunningham was an uncle to Thady Kilrehil.
    There was a school in Harry Culkins barn at Pullendiva, Dromore West Co. Sligo. A man named O'Reilly taught here. Mrs. Mullarkey an aunt of the narrator attended the school. This was before Emancipation Bill.
    There was a school where John Scott, Ballykilcash, Dromore West, Co. Sligo lives. The masters name was Morrrison and most of the children attending were Protestants. Jack Colleary, grandfather of Patrick Colleary, Donaghintraine, Dromore West Co. Sligo attended this school. He often told the narrator that during his school days if a Protestant child struck a Catholic child the Catholic child "daren't" strike back. If he did the protestant childs' father would come next day and get the Catholic hanged from a door post, stripped and whipped with a
        1. buildings
    Teresa Tiernan