Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal Times Mass was said in an old disused house on along a ditch or bank. During the week they would arrange the place where Mass was to be said on Sunday. In a field of Stephen Foleys Ballyfarris Templeboy Co. Sligo there was a pond and one Sunday the priest arranged to have Mass said here.
    There was a Protestant man living near who was married to a Catholic wife. This man used to watch his wife and see where she was going to Mass. He told the Protestants and Yeomen and they went to the place got the priest Fr. Boland and dipped him in the pond. The Protestant man got £5 as a reward. This man's immediate descendant's live in this same district and the narrator refuses to disclose his name.
    Miss B. Kivlehan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)