School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    it back and served a second one. Domhnall pressed on the bird again and it gave a squeel. "That's not your best whiskey" said Domhnall. The barman took it back and served the third glass. "That is your best whiskey" said Domhnall as he drank it off.
    "My man" said the barman to Domhnall "will you tell me what class of bird is that you have". "That is a bird that has been in our family for generations and he is able to tell us anything we wish to know." "Would you sell the bird"? said he to Domhnall. "Well" said Domhnall "that's a thing I would not like to do but I am very poor and if I get a good price I might be tempted". After a long bargain Domhnall sold the bird for £100.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh