School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    as himself. When Seán was ready to come out with me he asked his father what house he was in last. "The stones are in John Ned's" said the father.
    Away Seán and I went and we got the stones. The cow was no better when we got back. She looked sick and had no milk to give. Seán took off his coat, asked for a quart jug, three pinches of oatmeal, three halfpence and three silver coins with crosses on them. He put all in the jug and then dropped in the stones carefully. He then filled the jug better than half with water. Sean took the tongs in his hand and invited all out to the byre. He ordered two men to open the cow's mouth and to put the tongs crosswise in it. He then
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh
    Mr Bernard Kelly