School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. I am from Rattle and I'm proud of it said Dubh Ó Chéirigh , as he stood in Easkey courthouse charged with assaulting a coastguard "Why should you be proud of Rattle?" asked the magistrate . "Because Ráthlaothis the fort of the heroes "answered Séan.
    Thirty years have passes since Séan Dubh died at he age of one hundred and three many of old John's neighbours agreed with his explanation of the work and thee were others who did not . Those who did not agree would say that Táthlaogh was an easy way of saying Ráth Riadhbhaird and that riadhbhaird was a king that lived there.
    It is said that the king and his men were beaten in a
    Áine Ní Shuibhne