School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Rathlee, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    bot he took the creels of her and brought her to the gate and he took the halter off her. As she was going into the field he struck her with the halter . She turned round and looked at him and them she galloped down the field . As she was galloping she neighed twelve times and each time she neighed one of the twelve foals came to her . They formed a ring round her in the middle of the field and they had a consultation .Then they went out into the sea between Killala Bay and Sligo Bay and they were never seen after . That particular place is called the Foals' Head.
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh
    Teacher