School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Care of the feet.
    Nowadays people wear boots and shoes every place in this locality. Long ago the country women never wore boots except when they were going to mass. When they were going to town they carried their boots on their shoulders and when they came near the town they out them on. They always went across the fields to town. They had to walk every place before the time of the long cars. They were drawn by horses. They used to “run” from Ballina to Sligo.
    There was a traveller going to Sligo from Ballina. He started half an hour before the long car. He ran all the way. He was in Sligo before it. He must have had good feet. He did this journey every week. Some people nowadays have lost use of their feet. The women nowadays cannot run with their high heeled shoes. They would be far healthier if they would not wear shoes.
    There is a man in this locality whose name is John “Nancy.” He is almost fifty years old. He never wore boots. One time he got a pair of boots but he threw them away. He said they were not comfortable so he discarded them. He walks “turkey-toes.”
    There are two cobblers in this locality. One of them is named Coggins and the other is Mat Byron. The Helly’s in Inniscrone were cobblers for generations but they are not now.
    Some people suffer from corns. A good thing to do is wash ones feet in bog-water or salt-water or to put barnacles on the corns. Constance Carroll.
    Constance Carroll