School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Marriage customs.
    Marriages do not take place in this locality during Lent. Most of the marriages in this locality are “made” matches. “Made” matches often are better than “love” matches. When matches are “made” often the girl does not see the boy till the day before the wedding. The parents find out how much money the girl has and is she a good worker. The girls parents find out if the boy has much land and cattle.
    For some time before the girl is married she makes a lot of underclothes and things for a house such as pillow cases, sheets, and tablecloths. She makes these out of flour bags which have been well washed and bleached.
    A few days before the boy and girl get married the parents arrange to meet at some cafe in and talk about the wedding and fix the day.
    After the wedding at the chapel or church the pair go for a drive of about 30 miles in a motor car. This drive is called a “drag.”
    While the bride and bridegroom and away on the “drag” the girls parents get the feast ready. This feast is mostly of fowl, bacon and cabbage. After the feast is over in the evening they have a dance.
    The day after the wedding
    Ruth Quill