School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Games
    There are a great number of games for children to play. Such as - Hoops, whips and tops, seasaw, paper chase and marbles.
    Paper chase is a lovely game. it is also very healthy. This is how the game is played. Two children are chosen to be the "hares". These run across the country for a few miles and return to where they started by a different way. A few minutes after the "hares" are gone the rest of the children who ware called the "hounds" are let after them. As the "hares" run they scatter pieces of paper behind them so as to have a trail for the "hounds" to follow. The "hounds" try to catch one of the "hares" before they reach home.
    Ruth Quill
    Ballina, Co. Mayo