School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Indians
    There is a rock in séan báile in Culleens, Co. Sligo. There was an Indian chief named Red Cloud, he had a son named Red Foot; Red Foot died, and he was buried under the rock.
    About five thousand years ago the Indians brought stone axes, flint knives and arrow heads with them to Ireland. Some of them are found now and again. There was a tribe of people called the Mick Mack Indians of Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia was the first name Ireland had. Dr. Douglas Hyde went into an Indian's hut on the banks of Lake Superior. He had a conversation with the Indian. The Indian told him a story about his ancestors for thousands of years back. Some years later when Dr. Douglas Hyde was in the west of Roscommon, he met a man there, who told him the very same story word for word as the Indian told it, and said it was about his generations. Some say that the Indians were the first people to live in Ireland, and that they