School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. There lived a stonemason near Killala. He went away to build a castle in Englans, and his wife was going to have a baby. He told her if it was not a boy not to be in the house when he came back. In the meantime she had a daughter. She had friends near Foxford, one of her friends had a son at the same time. Gobán Saor's wife brought her daughter to Foxford, she swopped with the other woman, and brought home boy. When the man came home the boy was there, and the man was satisfied. He raised the boy up till he was a man, and he learned him his own trade. The father told him it was time for him to get married. He told his son to go out, get a sheep, and kill it. When he had the sheep killed he told him to skin it. His father told him to bring the skin along with him, to ask every girl he met on his travels to give him the skin, and the price of it. He travelled the whole day till he came to Foxford he asked for the skin and the price of it. He met a girl at a stream washing clothes, she said "what is that you have"? He said it is the skin of a sheep,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Gordon