School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. There was a man named David Bourke.
    He lived in Ballyogan.
    one day he was in Ballina with oats. He met a circus man there. The circus man was throwing a weight across a crane at Gallagher's mills in Ballina.
    The circus man declared "that there wasn't a man in Ballina able to do it"
    David Bourke heard him say this, David Bourke had a big coat on him at that time the coats were called a coca mor, he took up the weight, stood under the scale, threw the weight across the crane and caught it with the same hand when it was coming down, he done this for three times.
    Then he threw it on the ground. The circus man was surprised at this. David Bourke said "Ballina would be a poor place if there was nobody able to do that" He told the circus man that he would be dead two weeks from the time he did this.
    I got the above story from my grandfather James Gordon, Ballyogan.
    James Gordon