School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 028A

1. Folklore

Seraft is the name applied to the time between the end of Chrismas and the beginning of Lent.

Folklore
    Seraft is the name applied to the time between the end of Christmas and the beginning of Lent. Some people think it got its name from the angels.
    In old times it was considered a very important time in Ireland. When the celebrations and joys of Christmas were over people looked forward to the seraft. It comes before the Spring season. During that time general preparations were made for the work of the coming year. Houses had to be mended and various operations had to be done. One of these preparations made was a preparation for marriage.
    If a man was a bachelor his first task was to try and get a wife. The first thing he
    John Hallinan