School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
H. Faughman
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 020A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 020A

1. Folklore
    Some of the old people in my district can still tell some of the events which happened during the great famine in the year 1846-47. The number of people that can tell anything about it are very few now.
    The favourite food of the people then was the potato. They depended very much on it. They gave it special attention and neglected the other crops. The potato was very prosperous with the people untill the year 1846.
    In the summer of 1846 a terrible blight came on the potato crop. In one night the stalks were withered. Then starvation was staring the people in the face. The people thought it was a curse from God on account of the bad Government that was in Ireland at that time.
    Michael Hanley