School: Enniscrone (B.)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
H. Faughman
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 012A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0164, Page 012A

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rí Mór fort is a remarkable one. It is situated in Bartley Sweeneys land in the townland of Magherabrock near Enniscrone. It is connected with Poll Jack (described on previous page) by a small covered passage. It is surrounded by a high ditch and is now sheltered by a hedge.
    The entrance is very narrow. You must first desend a slanting rough passage. This passage leads to an inside structure shaped like the letter A (mark). The roofing is supported by thick rough iron bars. Over these there are large rocks or boulders and then gravel. The width of the inside apartment is about 16 ft the height about six feet.
    No water seems to come into this apartment. This fort is also connected with another fort called Ráth Anaigh a very large fort in the townland of Rawanny, near Cullens (Corballa) Ballina.
    In the latter fort there is a large well which overflows with the incoming tide, the overflow falling into the river.