School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    self in instead as he was anxious to go to heaven. So he did of course. The other was now inside and he was saying "I am going to heaven" and the king came on and they took him to the lake and drowned him there. The king went away home then. The next day they were in town and they met the man whom they were sure to have drowned and they asked him how did he come to that place or where was he?
    He said that he went to heaven and he got a big heap of money and they let him home again. He told them that if they went there they would get a lot of money and also they would have a grand time. So the king and all his friends got themselves into a bag and they were thrown into the lake and were drowned there. There was no one to live in the king's palace then so the man made himself become king and he lived happily ever after.
    Nóra Ní Mhórdha
    Pat Moore