School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night as John Kearney and Tommy Hanafin were coming from the dance right opposite Mr. Pierce's fort a rabbit ran across the road. Tommy Hanafin said "By gor". John throw your coat down on him". He did and when he looked under his coat the rabbit was gone.
  2. One of the oldest roads in Munster is the road running from Lixnaw to Bannah.
    It is made since the time of Brian Boru they say. It was used by the Mac Carthys, chiefs of Lixnaw to draw sand and sea-weed to their estates.
    After the coming of the Geraldines Lixnaw was taken by the Fitzmaurices who became earls of it, and they freely used the road hundreds of years. Afterwards they used to travel on it with their carriage and pair of horses as the
        1. public infrastructure
    Seósamh Ó Slatara