School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their lands. The principal reason on this was that he did not like to have too many small farmers in his territory and he used to evict them pull down their houses and out of the small farms make big farms. In this way he put many poor people out of their lands, and of course they weren't thankful to him.
    Many of the houses in this village belong to the Crosbie's and mostly all in Ardfert. "Billy the Leveller" levelled houses around Ballysheen.
    Some of the Crosbie's are buried near the great house and others of them are buried in Ardfert Abbey.
    The grand gate is nearly middle ways in the village. This gate is leading to the house. The house was built about 300 yds from the main entrance but it is now in ruins. The grand gate in standing still but is not very well kept.
    The ruins of the great house are still to be seen.
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis