School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as a blue bell and she found it and sent him home for the dog and tied him to it and the dog pulled it and then she told the man to go home and put the herb into the pillow over tank every morning and that it would stop the milk from going. All the boys around the Shannow is usually watching him every May Eve, I suppose it was from the old woman that he learned the devilment but she only stayed the day.

In some places the people sprinkle holywater on the cattle and on all live stock and on the crops also on certain feast days in June. The same man I had a like to write his name is very curious because if he was going on a journey he would be very much afraid that the first person he would meet would be a woman and if he met her he would turn back. He says it is a stroke of bad luck to meet her.
    All these customs are going on still by the same man only whom I have mentioned about.
    John Linehan