School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

in Lislaughtin Abbey.
    About a mile from Tarbert Parish there is a well over which is a bush. One evening two men sat near the well, one was chewing tobacco and as he did so he began spitting into the well. Suddenly he thought a rat ran up his leg, and in his effort to keep the rat from running up he felt the supposed rat in the other leg. He tried to restrain the rat from running up the second leg but the rat went over to the first. The supposed rat ran over the man's body and he stripped himself on the road but no rat was to be seen. It was no rat but that was his punishment for making
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry
    Alice Mc Carthy