School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There are several signs or omens to tell us if we are going to have bad or good weather. For instance if we see the swallow flying very low it is a sure sign of rain. Then if we see the wild geese flying towards the sea shore it is a sure sign of frosty weather. If they go to the mountains it is a sign of rain. When we see the clouds racing across the moon it is a sign of wind or storm. When we see a rainbow and the distant hills look near it is a sign of rain. When the soot begin to fall from the chimney and the cricket sharply sings and you hear the ducks quacking loudly those are all signs of rain.