School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. A man by the name of John Keane dreamt three nights in succession that he would get gold hidden in a field not far from his house. The token he got in the dream was a lump of earth and a halfpenny stuck in it. He went next morning to the field to see if the lump of earth was there and sure enough it was but he never took a spade to dig with. So he stuck his stick to mark the place while he returned home for a spade. When he came back to the field with the spade he found the field covered with sticks just like the one he put there and he was unable distinguish which one it was.