School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Before the people got lamps in this locality they used to make candles to give them light. These candles gave bad light and they were bad for the eyes. They were made from fat of the cows.
    First the people used melt the fat and make dripping out of it. They used get the pith from rushes for the rest. the wick was put in the middle of timber moulds and the dripping was poured around it. Then it was left to harden for a few days. When it was hard enough they used it take it out of the moulds. These kind of candles were made in every house in the country.