School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    accompany the Bride and Bridegroom to the church (and this is called a drag). When they are married they all return to the Bridegroom's or Bride's home and have breakfast and then enjoy themselves afterwards by dancing and having some refreshments. Then when the night comes several bands of young people dressed in all colours come to the house. They are called (strawboys or soppers). They are only allowed in one group at the time. Every group has one man in charge to keep them under control. Each group have bands and music. When they go in the man in charge ask for the Bride and Bridegroom. When they come forward he congratulates them and wishes them luck. Then they dance and sing and after getting refreshments they go away peacefully. Old people say that long ago the priest used to come to the home to perform the marriage, but that must be a long time ago. Another custom is if the parties are wealthy and can afford it they go away for two or three weeks touring around to enjoy themselves and this is called their Honeymoon.