Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and a few others stayed up to see if they would see anything that night. About 12 o'clock the doors started shaking and the cups started rattling and the men thought the house was falling so they ran out and the man of the house ran also and he slept in a neighbour's house that night. Next night they stayed up again and about the same hour everything in the house started shaking. They all ran to try and keep the door study but it struck the man of the house and threw him back. Then he heard a voice saying go now don't do that again and pray for the dead.
    It is said that all the people that tried to hold the door died soon after.