Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my grandmother who is seventy-two years of age.
    Lislaughtin Abbey which is built about two miles from Ballylongford, is built on an inlet of the Shannon. It was once a Franciscan Monastery, but is now an old ruin.
    Outside the Abbey there is a small road or path, on which no person walks. Once a man from this parish was walking on the path, and he met a priest. He asked the priest was there anything troubling him, and the priest said that he was told to say a "Mass" before he died, but he did not. Then he asked the man would he answer the "Mass" for him, and the man did.
    After answering the "Mass" the man and the priest separated, and the priest was never seen again. From that day to this no-body ever walks on that path.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí