School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but it was lost around the 14th century. It was lost some place in the Abbey and it is said that it is in the Abbey yet.
    There is another very old ruin in my townland and that is the old Fort. It was made by the Irish as a place of refuge from the Danes around the 8th century. There is a little Fort near the old Fort and it is said that there was a farmer's house near it. The man that owned it was R. Scanlan and he wanted to dig the fence that was around the Fort. When he was working at the Fort his wife was carding wool and blood fell on the wool from the sky. R. Scanlan had no luck after that because all his crops would not grow and he had to emigrate to America. He died shortly after there with a bad disease.
    Lislaughtin, Co. Kerry