Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wheel is made in the following way - the stock which is made of elm is first chipped with a hatchet - it is then put into the dell and turned. The dell is twisted round with a handle and the carpenter is at the other side with his chizels until he has it rounded enough. He then marks it with two lines at about two inches apart. The lines are used as a guide for mortising the wheel. He then gets a compass and centers his wheel so as to have his mortises even for the spokes. He then dresses his spokes which are made of oak. The spokes are prepared in the following way - they are first cut with a saw about two feet long by three inches broad and two inches in thickness. He first cuts the tenant which fits into the mortice. Then he rounds the spokes with a hatchet. After this he works a drawing-knife for to clean it. Next he works a spoke-shave in it and then he brings
    Maureen D. O' Connor
    Tullahennel South, Co. Kerry