School: An Chúil Árd (C.) (roll number 12588)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Liaghain

The gabha beag was a wee black-smith named James Nolan, living at Moybella, in 1806 - so says one account, while the other says he was named Enright, and lived at Coolard near Listowel, before '98.
    Well, the gabha beag, or Wee Smith, belonged to the Whiteboys, who were striving to save the people from the iniquitous landlord John Raymond, whose mansion was in Garryard, on the banks of the Galey.
    In desperation it was decided to shoot Raymond and the lot fell on the Wee Smith to do the awful deed.
    In a roadside fort at Ballydonohue, the Wee Smith waited and watched, with two guns loaded and cocked.
    At lenght, the landlord came driving past, in company with his agent who was named Church (or Hartnett) and when
    Bridie Dowling
    Gunsborough, Co. Kerry