School: An Chúil Árd (C.) (roll number 12588)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Liaghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    appeared to his sister, Jennie and her husband Richard. He had a holy sword in his hand and he said that it was blessed by the Pope and he said that he was giving it to the two of them. He said to put it behind the shutter of the window when he would be gone. He told them about the gold. The next evening when the sun was going down Jennie, Richard and the servant boy went to the lone fairy-thorn in the Glen and Jennie held the sword in her right hand. She stood under the black-thorn near her husband and the servant boy and they getting their spade and shovel ready. When the servant- boy drove the spade into the earth a great big bull jumped at them, but Jennie held the sword out and the bull ran away. They dug up the ground under the fairy thorn and at last the spade hit something. They got a crock of gold and they were happy for the rest of their lives.
    Sheila Walsh
    Mrs Walsh